Saturday, September 23, 2017

Architect of the Year Awards

18th AYA

Place of Award Presentation: Trivandrum
Chief guest: HON’BLE Shri R.S. Gavai, Governor of Kerala State.

• JURY
 

    Ar. J.P. Agarwal, Kolkata
 

    Ar. Harpal Singh, New Delhi
 

    Ar. L.K. Binzzani, Indore
 

    Ar. B. Sudhir, Trivendrum
 

    Ar. P.G. Sivakumar, Trichy
 

    Ar. (Ms.) Nalini Kembhavi, Hubli
 

    Ar. Mubasshar Hussain, Bangladesh
 

    Ar. Rukshan Widyalankara, Sri Lanka
 

    Ar. Pramod Beri, Kolhapur
 

Professional Advisor
    Ar. Suhas Gaonkar, Goa

Place of Jury : Goa

 

• WINNERS

INDIAN ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (IAA)

ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR
    Ar. Sanjay Mohe, Banglore
    Project: IPDO For Dr. Reddy’s Lab, Bangalore

COMMENDATION AWARDS:
    Private Residence
        Name: Ar. Sachin K. Patil, Kolhapur, Maharashtra
        Project: Medsinghe House, Private House, Panhala, Kolhapur

    Public Building
        Name: Ar. P.N. Medappa, Banglore
        Project: Rohan Ashima, Row Housing Project, Banglore

Excellence in use of Construction material (EC)
    Name: Ar. Vimal Jain, Banglore
    Project: Manoj Jain Residence, Banglore, Karnataka

Healthcare and Medical Building (HM)
    Name: Ar. Iqbal Chaney, Pune
    Project: Ruby Hall Clinic, Cancer Centre, Pune, Maharashtra

YOUNG ARCHITECT’S AWARD
    Name: Ar. (Ms.) Brinda Parth Shah, Rajkot
    Project: Residential Studio, Rajkot, Gujarat

INDIAN STATE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (ISAA)
   
(Eligible States – Kerala, Pondicherry & Tamilnadu)

State Architect of the Year
    Name: Ar. Jose K. Methew, Kottayam, Kerala
    Project: Residence for Mr. Joseph, Kottayam, Kerala

State Commendation Award
    Name: Ar. (Ms.) Sheril Castelino, Auroville, Pondicherry
    Project: Growing Towards, Residential Bldg. Auroville

State Young Architect’s Award
    Name: Ar. (Ms.) Reny Lino, Ar. Lijo Jos, Thrissur, Kerala
    Project: Residence for Dr. Cijo Jos, Thrissur, Kerala

FOCUS COUNTRIES’ ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (FCAA)
(Eligible countries –
    Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Seychelles & Sri Lanka)

Focus Countries’ Architect of Year Award
    Name: Ar. Birendra Gurung, Kathmandu, Nepal
    Project: Happy Children Trust Bldg. Kathmandu

Focus Countries’ Commendation Award
    Name: Ar. Sheikh Ahsan Ullah Mojumder, Dhaka
    Project: Weekend House, Savar, Dhaka

Focus Countries’ Young Architect Award
    Name: Ar. Asaduzzaman Chowdhury, Bangladesh
    Project: GM Bunglow, Chittagong, Bangladesh

* Eligibility : Indian Architects.
: Indian Focus States’ Architects (Kerala, Pondicherry & Tamilnadu)
: Focus Countries’ Architects. (Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Seychelles & Sri Lanka)